Introduction
Lagersmit Sealing Solutions BV (“Lagersmit”) processes personal data and other data in accordance with laws and regulations and respects the privacy of all users of its website. In this privacy statement, Lagersmit explains which (personal) data it collects and processes and for what purposes.

 

Applicability
This statement relates to the data processing of Lagersmit, with its registered office in Alblasserdam, place of business at Alblasserdam (2952 DD) in the Nieuwland Parc 306, registered in the Commercial Register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 24368341.

 

Processing
Lagersmit processes the personal information (“Personal Data”) and company information provided by its customers and/or relations and their employees, as well as data obtained from visits to and use of the Lagersmit website(s). Please consult our cookie statement for more information about the cookies Lagersmit uses.

 

Data are (may be) collected when entering into a customer relationship, subscribing to the newsletter, filling in the online contact form, contacting our sales or service department and requesting information. Lagersmit treats Personal Data confidentially and carefully.

 

Purpose
Lagersmit uses the data collected from its customers and/or relations to enter into and maintain commercial relations, to improve its services, to comply with legal obligations, for marketing purposes (such as sending advertising messages, newsletters and other information about new products and services from Lagersmit) and for answering questions and handling complaints.

 

Retention Period
Lagersmit does not store data any longer than necessary for the realisation of the aforementioned purposes and also adheres to legal retention periods. Security Measures Lagersmit has taken careful and appropriate measures to secure the systems. This prevents unauthorised access to any personal or company information processed by Lagersmit.

 

Newsletter
Lagersmit sends a regularly newsletter to keep interested parties informed about its products, business activities and service. Every newsletter from Lagersmit contains a properly working unsubscribe link, so you can easily opt out for either newsletter, marketing related e-mails and download e-mails.

 

Your Rights
When Lagersmit processes your Personal Data, you have the right (in certain circumstances) to request access to, rectification and erasure of your Personal Data as well as the right to restrict the processing. You also have the right to object to the data processing and the right to transfer your data.

 

If you have given Lagersmit permission to process your Personal Data, you can withdraw this permission at any time. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the legality of the processing based on the permission given before the moment of withdrawal. Finally, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority, the supervisory authority in the area of privacy (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

 

For questions or complaints about the above rights or the privacy policy of Lagersmit, you can contact us at any time via info@lagersmit.com.

 

Third Parties
The Personal Data collected by Lagersmit are not provided and/or sold to third parties without your permission, unless Lagersmit is obliged to do so based on the law or a court decision.

 

Links
You may find some links to other websites of organisations on the Lagersmit website. Lagersmit cannot be held accountable for the use of your data by those organisations. We recommend you consult the privacy policies of those organisations.

 

Changes
Lagersmit reserves the right to make changes to this statement. We recommend you regularly consult the privacy statement on this website so that you stay informed of any changes.

 

16 May 2018

Policy statement SHEQ

This statement sets out how Lagersmit is comitted to achieving the highest standards of SHEQ performance.